Illegality. Advertisement cookies are used to provide visitors with relevant ads and marketing campaigns. Conditions-precedent are actions or events that must happen, pursuant to the contract terms, before APCO is required to pay Zitting. Affirmative defenses that do not give rise to a good faith basis to plead such defenses violate Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 11. This Checklist is based on the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and California law. I've authored two law books, "Primer-Reviewer on Remedial Law, Vols. 1 & 2 (2022 ed.)" Code of Civil Procedure section 430.80 reads in pertinent part: " (a) If the party against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed fails to object to the pleading, either by demurrer or answer, that party is deemed to have waived the objection unless it is an objection that the court has no jurisdiction of the subject of the cause of more or view all topics or full text. Explain why you are bringing each affirmative defense in as much detail as you can. Whitney Frazier Watt is a member at Stites & Harbison, PLLC in Louisville, Kentucky.